Search the web
Sign In
New User? Sign Up
UsedCatBooks · Used Cat Books for Sale or Trade
? Already a member? Sign in to Yahoo!

Yahoo! Groups Tips

Did you know...
Want your group to be featured on the Yahoo! Groups website? Add a group photo to Flickr.

Best of Y! Groups

   Check them out and nominate your group.
Having problems with message search? Fill out this form to ensure your group is one of the first to be migrated to the new message search system.

Messages

  Messages Help
Advanced
Cat Books For Sale   Message List  
Reply | Forward Message #84 of 111 |
We have the following cat books available for sale. To place an order
please reply to this message, send an email to info@... or
use the shopping cart at our website http://www.nikkisbooknook.com

All prices are in US$ and are listed *after* the book description. We are
shipping from Canada and s/h is $3.50 for the first book. Each additional
book is .50 cents to the US or .35 cents within Canada. We accept most
forms of payment including Paypal, Bidpay, check or money order and can send
you a secure link for Visa/Mastercard payment.
Cats : 53 Books

[001084] Asheron, Sara. Surprise in the Tree (Wonder Books Easy Reader). ill.
Perl, Susan. Wonder Books, 1962. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. . Good /
No Jacket/Pictorial Boards. corner wear, edge wear, scuffs, previous owner's
name. Clean and tight. 61 pgs. Cute story of a pet cat. $1.50

[003111] Averill, Esther. The Fire Cat (An I Can Read Book). ill. Averill,
Esther. Scholastic, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good covers scuffed.
63 pgs. $1.01

[003004] Averill, Esther. Jenny's Birthday Book. ill. Averill, Esther. New York
and Evanston: Harper & Row, 1954. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover.
Ex-Library. Fair / No Jacket/Pictorial Boards. Oblong. Reading Copy only. Four
pages of text have crayon/pencil marks, ffeps have crayon scribbling all over
and a drawing of a cat has been added to another fep, corners worn, binding
sound, usual library markings, unpaginated. $28.00

[005719] Averill, Esther. The Fire Cat (An I Can Read Book). ill. Averill,
Esther. Weekly Reader, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Good / No Jacket/Pictorial Boards. Edges/boards rubbed, contents clean
and tight. 63 pgs. "Will the Fire Chief let a naughty cat live at the
firehouse?" $1.01

[005810] Black, Margaret; Brearley, Molly. The Honey Family Book Two: Velvet and
Rough. ill. Spence, Geraldine. London: Educational Supply Association, 1961. 8vo
- over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Buckram. Good / No Jacket. Faint pencil crayon marks on
title pages, edges/corners rubbed, tiny tears on edges of some pages. Pages
clean and sound. 55 pg. British Reader approximately on the Primer level about a
cat, Velvet, and a dog, Rough. $5.00

[000871] Bond, Gladys Baker. Album of Cats. ill. Burridge, Marge Opitz. Rand
McNally & Company, 1976. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Buckram. Fine 64 pgs. $3.50

[007319] Brown, David. Draw Cats. ill. Brown, David. Canada: Coles Publishing,
1987. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Fair Covers: edges rubbed, chips,
small tears and creases. Contents: clean and sound. 48 pgs. $3.00

[005831] Brown, Marcia. Puss in Boots: A Free Translation from the French of
Charles Perrault. ill. Brown, Marcia. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1952.
Later Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Fair / No
Jacket. Boards soiled, fep removed, name on title page, library markings,
scribble on bep, smudges and stray pencil marks on pages. Sound Reading Copy.
unpaginated. $2.49

[002031] Bulla, Clyde Robert. The Valentine Cat. ill. Weisgard, Leonard. New
York: Thomas Y. Crowell Company, 1959. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover.
Ex-Library. Good / Good. later printing. Laminated jacket, corners worn, edge
wear, pencil scribbles on feps, text pages clean, binding a bit loose but sound.
unpaginated. $3.99

[005384] Burchardt, Nellie. Project Cat. ill. Rocker, Fermin. Franklin Watts,
1966. 6th Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Fair /
Good. Laminated jacket, library markings, corners/spine edges worn/frayed,
smudges on some pages, a few stray pen marks here and there, crack in middle of
binding, sound reading copy. 66 pgs. "The cat lay there sleeping under the big
clump of bushes, and the children squatted on the sidewalk nearby, watching her.
She was a great wonder to them, for pets were not allowed in the City Housing
Project." $4.95

[000779] Burger, Carl. All About Cats. ill. With Photographs. Random House,
1966. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket/Pictorial Boards.
edges worn, boards scuffed. Contents clean and tight. 143 pgs $3.00

[004665] Burnford, Sheila. The Incredible Journey. ill. Burger, Carl. Toronto,
ON, Canada: Bantam Books, 1963. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Fair
Covers scuffed, pages tanned, last 2 pages have tears, front matter starting to
come loose but still a sound Reading Copy. 145 pgs. "Classic animal story of the
Siamese Cat, Labrador and Bull Terrier who find their way home. Disney movie-tie
in cover." $1.01

[003989] Burnford, Sheila. The Incredible Journey. ill. Shumizu, Masaru.
Toronto, ON, Canada: Coronet, 1992. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Fair
Covers: edge wear. Contents: water stain on bottom corner of last half of pages,
otherwise clean. Sound Reading Copy. 127 pgs. "Classic animal story of the
Siamese Cat, Labrador and Bull Terrier who find their way home. Disney movie-tie
in cover." $1.01

[005645] Carley, Wayne. Colour My World (Nelson Venture Books). ill. Davidson,
Rosalie. Thomas Nelson & Sons (Canada) Limited, 1975. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Soft Cover. Good / No Jacket. Covers rubbed, smudge on a couple of pages
otherwise clean and sound. Cute easy reader featuring a kitten. 32 pgs. $5.00

[003366] Castley, Dora; Fowler, Kathleen; Carstairs, Sheila. Call Mittens
(Enchantment Books). ill. Robertson, Edward W.. Great Britain: Thomas Nelson &
Sons Limited, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket/Pictorial
Boards. Light edge wear, a few small stain spots on front board, end pages
coloured with crayon, previous owner's name on fep and ink stamped several
times, small stain on edge of title page, smudge on one page. Binding tight. 16
pg easy reader in the Dick and Jane tradition about Susan and her black kitten
Mittens. Adorable illustrations! $3.49

[003196] Coatsworth, Elizabeth. The Cat Who Went to Heaven. ill. Ward, Lynd;
Jael. Aladdin, 1990. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good "A little
cat comes to the home of a Japanese artist and by humility and devotion, brings
him good fortune." Clean and sound. 74 pgs. Ages 8-12. Newbery Medal. $1.95

[007231] DeJong, Meindert. The Easter Cat. ill. Hoban, Lillian. Collier Books,
1973. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good Covers: gently scuffed.
Contents: clean and tight. 110 pgs. "Millicent had always longed for a cat but
her mother's allergy made it impossible to keep an indoor pet. Milli's problem
of how to keep a beautiful stray Siamese kitten is resolved in a most satisfying
way with the sympathetic help of family and a policeman neighbor." $1.99

[004572] Eliot, T. S.. Old Possum's Book of Practical Cats. ill. Bentley,
Nicolas. Great Britain: Faber & Faber, Incorporated, 1988. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"
tall. Buckram. Near Fine / No Jacket. 59 pgs. $4.00

[002300] Fox, Paula. One-Eyed Cat. Dell Yearling, 1993. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"
tall. Soft Cover. Fine RL5.7 216 pgs. Newbery Honor $1.99

[004982] Gag, Wanda. Millions of Cats. ill. Gag, Wanda. Scholastic, 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good / No Jacket. crayon on a few pages, sound.
Newbery Honor. Lewis Carroll Shelf Award. unpaginated. $1.01

[003622] Gordons, The. That Darn Cat (Walt Disney Productions). ill. With
Photographs from the Movie. Scholastic, 1974. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft
Cover. Good Edge wear, cover creasing, previous owner's name, contents clean and
sound. 63 pgs. Siamese cat. $1.99

[005100] Graeber, Charlotte Towner. Mustard. ill. Diamond, Donna. New York, NY,
U.S.A.: Bantam Skylark, 1988. 3rd Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft
Cover. Good / No Jacket. Edges rubbed, clean and sound. 52 pgs. RL: 2 "8 year
old Alex thinks Mustard is the most wonderful cat in the world. But Mustard is
getting old and the doctor says he's not well. Even though Alex is sad he knows
he has to face the truth with his parents: It is almost time to say goodbye to
Mustard." $4.95

[006108] Holl, Adelaide. One Kitten for Kim. ill. Madden, Don. Weekly Reader,
1969. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good /
No Jacket/Pictorial Boards. edges/corners rubbed, inscription on fep, clean and
tight. unpaginated. $2.50

[003527] Hurd, Thacher. Axle The Freeway Cat. ill. Hurd, Thacher. Harper & Row,
1981. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good /
Good. Usual library markings, light wear to jacket edges, back flap torn and
taped, library bar code cut out of inside front board, clean and sound.
"Wonderful, bright pictures. A lonely cat meets a new friend in a traffic jam."
unpaginated picture book. $8.00

[006883] Huston, Ann. The Girl Across the Way (orig. The Cat Across the Way).
ill. Fernie, John. Scholastic Book Services, 1970. First Printing. 12mo - over
6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good Cover: edges rubbed, tiny tear in spine edge,
corners creased. Contents: name/address on fep, pages tanned, clean and sound.
127 pgs. "After moving from the country to the city, Lacey is lonesome for her
friends and pony. Then she sees a yellow cat playing on a rooftop, Who owns it?
Will she ever have a pet or find a friend in this awful city?" $1.95

[002962] Jones, Olive. Jenny's One and Only Cat (The Jenny and Simon Stories).
ill. Wood, Leslie. London: Methuen, 1966. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Buckram.
Ex-Library. Good usual library markings, edges scuffed, worn spine, clean and
sound. 16 pg early reader. $9.99

[007291] Keats, Ezra Jack. Pssst! Doggie --. ill. Keats, Ezra Jack. Franklin
Watts, 1973. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library.
Good / No Jacket/Pictorial Boards. Boards: edges scuffed, back scuffed.
Contents: library markings, tear on fep poss. from removal of a library tag,
tiny tear on bottom edge of a few pages. unpaginated. "A brown sheep dog and a
black cat dance their way through several countries. Almost a wordless picture
book." $12.00

[005743] Kemp, Gene. Dog Days and Cat Naps. ill. Dinan, Carolyn. London, United
Kingdom: Puffin Books, 1983. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Fair / No
Jacket. Covers scuffed, creases, corners rolled, name on inside cover, pages
tanned, clean and sound. 110 pgs. "Ten stories about animals -- and their human
owners. Cats and dogs are prominent, but mice, gerbils and other assorted
animals also weave their way through this delightfully off-beat collection."
$4.00

[001800] King-Smith, Dick. Sophie's Tom. ill. Parkins, David. Cambridge,
Massachusetts: Candlewick Press, 1994. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover.
Good "Befriending a stray cat helps a very determined five year old adjust to
school, learn about friends, and persue her dream of one day becoming a farmer."
Cover wear, 111 pgs. Ages 5-9. $2.99

[007011] Le Guin, Ursula K.. Catwings Return. ill. Schindler, S. D.. New York,
NY, U.S.A.: Scholastic, Incorporated, 1991. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft
Cover. Good Covers: edges rubbed, creased. Contents: marker on inside cover,
else clean and sound. 49 pgs. RL: 3 "Fantasy of three kittens with wings." $1.99

[003108] Litor Publishers. Kitty's Summer Holiday (Meet the Pets Series).
Brighton: Litor Publishers Ltd, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good no
copyright date. Edge wear, cover creases, rolled corners. Contents clean and
sound. "Delightful illustrations in this picture book" unpaginated. $18.47

[005796] Masha (illus). Three Little Kittens (A Little Golden Book). ill. Masha.
Golden Book, 1992. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No
Jacket/Pictorial Boards. Edges/corners rubbed, split at bottom edge of foil
spine, smudges on edges of some pages, binding sound. unpaginated. 50th
Anniversary fascimile reprint of the original #1 Little Golden Book. $1.99

[004335] Miles, Miska. Jenny's Cat . ill. Watson, Wendy. New York, NY, U.S.A.:
Bantam Skylard, 1982. First Thus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good /
No Jacket. Edge wear, cover creased, happy face stamped on inside back cover,
clean and sound. 40 pgs. RL: 2. "Jenny is miserable and lonely after moving to a
new town until she finds an alley cat. After convincing her mother it will be no
problem to keep they discover the cat is a she and about to have kittens!" $2.00

[002985] Ness, Evaline. Sam, Bangs & Moonshine. ill. Ness, Evaline. New York:
Henry Holt and Company, 1966. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library.
Good / Good. Later edition, price clipped jacket, wear/tear to jacket edges,
usual library markings, edge wear to boards, corners worn, Caldecott medal on
front of jacket, tear on ege of one page, small stray pencil marks here and
there. unpaginated. $2.99

[004587] Neville, Emily. It's Like This, Cat. ill. Weiss, Emil. Harper Trophy,
1963. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good / No Jacket. 180 pgs. Newbery
Medal. Torn spot on front cover most likely from a price sticker removal,
corners rolled, chips in bottom edge of front cover, contents clean and tight.
Young Adult. $1.99

[006119] Neville, Emily. It's Like This, Cat. ill. Weiss, Emil. Harper Trophy,
1991. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. 180 pgs.
Newbery Medal. Edges rubbed, contents clean and tight. Young Adult. $1.99

[007024] Newberry, Clare Turlay. April's Kittens. ill. Newberry, Clare Turlay.
Troll Associates, 1968. Later Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover.
Very Good Covers: gentle edge rubbing. contents: clean and tight. 32 pgs.
Caldecott Honor. $3.00

[007272] Norton, Andre; Madlee, Dorothy. Star Ka'at. ill. Colonna, Bernard.
Archway, 1977. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Fair Covers: edges
rubbed, corners rolled, invisible tape over bottom edge of spine. Contents:
crack in middle of binding, tape along last page at binding. 115 pgs. "Two
super-intelligent cats from outer space come to earth on a rescue mission."
$1.99

[003223] Schurr, Cathleen. #494: Tenggren's The Shy Little Kitten. ill.
Tenggren, Gustaf. New York: Golden Press, 1971. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Good / No Jacket/Pictorial Boards. fifth printing. 39 cents original
price. Edge/corner wear, crease in front board, previous owner's name, small
tear on edge of a few pages, contents clean and sound. unpaginated. $5.49

[002437] Selden, George. Harry Cat's Pet Puppy. ill. Williams, Garth. New York:
Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1975. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Ex-Library. Good / Good. "Brodart" covered jacket, usual library markings
blacked out and in one spot 2 lines of text are covered but can still be read,
edge wear. Sound Reading Copy. 168 pgs. $3.99

[005803] Shapiro, Irwin. Pat Sullivan's Felix on Television "A Flip-It Book"
(Wonder Book #716). ill. Oriolo, Joe. Wonder Books, 1977. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Fair / No Jacket/Pictorial Boards. Corners/spine edges rubbed,
small splits at spine edges, name on inside board, light pencil crayon scribble
on last page, original price of 69 cents. binding sound. unpaginated. Contains a
flip animation on top corner of pages. $3.00

[005587] Shapiro, Irwin. Pat Sullivan's Felix on Television "A Flip-It Book"
(Wonder Book #716). ill. Oriolo, Joe. Wonder Books, 1977. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket/Pictorial Boards. Corners/spine edges rubbed,
paper rubbed off in middle of front board and at top edge near original price of
69 cents. contents clean and sound. unpaginated. Contains a flip animation on
top corner of pages. $4.00

[001981] Shaw, Barbara. Kiki of Kingfisher Cover, A Tale of a Nova Scotia Cat.
ill. Shaw, Barbara. Nova Scotia: Lancelot Press, 1989. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Inscription on fep, light smudges on covers.
Contents clean and tight. 40pgs. $68.99

[002065] Shura, Mary Frances. Topcat of Tam. ill. Robinson, Charles. New York:
Holiday House, 1972. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good /
Good. laminated jacket, light edge wear, smudges on a few pages. 63 pgs. $2.99

[006995] Shura, Mary Francis. The Search for Grissi. ill. Lewin, Ted. New York,
NY, U.S.A.: Avon Camelot, 1987. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good
Covers: very gently edge/corner rubbing. Contents: pen marks on inside front
cover, else clean and sound. 126 pgs. "For the new kid in town, searching for a
lost cat brought lots of discoveries." Winner of the Carl Sandberg Literary Arts
Award. AGES 8-12 $2.00

[006503] Skelton, Mora. The Baritone Cat. ill. Wilson, Janet . Toronto, ON,
Canada: Lester Publishing , 1994. First Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Hard Cover. Near Fine / Near Fine. Jacket edges gently rubbed, clean and tight.
unpaginated. "Sam makes a difficult decision for a cat who doesn't like people.
He must find himself a family." $8.00

[003006] Stirling, Monica. The Cat From Nowhere. ill. Blegvad, Erik. New York:
Harcourt, Brace & World, 1969. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Good / No Jacket. Corners worn/frayed, edges of spine worn, small spots
on back board, previous owner's name, etc. on fep, finger smudges on some pages,
front hinge cracked, binding sound. 48 pgs. "Story of a black cat named "Negus".
$5.00

[005032] Stolz, Mary. Belling the Tiger. ill. Montresor, Beni. Troll Associates,
1989. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. light stain
on bottom fore edge. 64 pgs. "The old tale of belling the cat with a fresh twist
in the adventures of tiny twin mice who perform a more heroic task than they
know will ever be believed." Newbery Honor. $2.49

[004461] Stratemeyer, Clara G.; Smith, Henry Lee Jr.. Pepper (The Linguistic
Readers, A Basic Reading Program: Preprimer 3). Harper & Row, 1963. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Fair / No Jacket. Approximately 8 pages have the
line-drawings coloured or partially coloured. 64 pgs. Covers creased and rubbed,
previous owner's names on title page, corners creased, bindind sound. "Features
a spotted cat and a little dog." $2.95

[004695] The Gordons. That Darn Cat (orig. Undercover Cat). Bantam Books, 1965.
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good / No Jacket. 6th printing.
Edges/covers rubbed, cover creasing, pages tanned, small stain on bottom edge of
two pages, sound. Disney movie tie-in covers. 120 pgs. "The 009 lives of a
siamese cat secret agent." $1.01

[003109] Tomalin, Ruth. Little Nasty. ill. Scullard, Sue. London: Faber and
Faber, 1986. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No
Jacket/Pictorial Boards. Smudges on inside boards. 78 pgs. "Cat story" $14.99

[005855] Weissman, Bari. Sam Comes to Dinner. ill. Weissman, Bari. New York, NY,
U.S.A.: Little, Brown & Company, 1977. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Fair / Fair. Library markings, jacket worn and torn
around edges with piece missing at top of spine, invisible tape stuck to inside
boards and on jacket flaps (flaps are not attacked to boards, though), board
edges/corners frayed, tears and smudges on edges of pages. Binding sound. 32
pgs. "A dog and a cat become friends despite their different tastes." $4.00

[007686] Wood, Audrey. Scaredy Cats. ill. Wood, Audrey. Child's Play
International, Ltd., 1980. 6 3/4x 7 1/2. Hardcover. Good / No Jacket/Pictorial
Boards. Boards: corners lightly bumped. Contents: clean and sound. 35 pgs
approx. not numbered. "This book helps children to realize much of what they
fear is a product of their imagination. Having more freedom can be frightening,
but it has its rewards. Two little kittens are allowed to go to the nearby town
for the first time. They are going to buy a stamp and mail a letter. On the way
they worry about bad things happening to them. "What if we lose the money?"
"What if it gets stolen?" "What if a giant troll cat jumps from the bridge?"
"What if we lose the letter in the woods?" and so on and so on...Although they
frighten themselves, they keep going until they get to the post office. Oh No!
The post office is closed. However, grandmother cat steps off the bus and talks
to them, only to find that the letter was for her. The little scaredy cats lead
her home, they know the way, and tell grandma of their adventures." $3.00




Thanks for Reading!

Nikki's Book Nook
selling books online since 1996!
Free Shipping on orders over $75.00!
http://www.nikkisbooknook.com

http://members.ebay.com/aboutme/nicola3/
http://groups.yahoo.com/group/used-books
http://groups.yahoo.com/group/bookbargains


[Non-text portions of this message have been removed]





Wed Oct 2, 2002 6:53 pm

nikkisbooknook
Offline Offline
Send Email Send Email

Forward
Message #84 of 111 |
Expand Messages Author Sort by Date

We have the following cat books available for sale. To place an order please reply to this message, send an email to info@... or use the...
Nikki's Book Nook
nikkisbooknook
Offline Send Email
Nov 4, 2002
1:45 am
Advanced

Copyright © 2009 Yahoo! Inc. All rights reserved.
Privacy Policy - Terms of Service - Guidelines - Help