Search the web
Sign In
New User? Sign Up
UsedCatBooks · Used Cat Books for Sale or Trade
? Already a member? Sign in to Yahoo!

Yahoo! Groups Tips

Did you know...
Want to share photos of your group with the world? Add a group photo to Flickr.

Best of Y! Groups

   Check them out and nominate your group.
Having problems with message search? Fill out this form to ensure your group is one of the first to be migrated to the new message search system.

Messages

  Messages Help
Advanced
FS: Lots of Cat Books   Message List  
Reply | Forward Message #88 of 111 |
Hello!

We have the following cat books for sale. Most are children's fiction.

To place an order please reply to this message, send an email to
info@... or use the shopping cart at our website
http://www.nikkisbooknook.com

All prices mentioned in this list are in US$. We are
shipping from Canada and s/h is $3.50 for the first book. Each additional
book is .50 cents to the US or .35 cents within Canada. We accept most forms
of payment including Paypal, Bidpay, check or money order and can send you a
secure link for Visa/Mastercard payment.

[003111] Averill, Esther. The Fire Cat (An I Can Read Book). ill. Averill,
Esther. Scholastic, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good covers
scuffed. 63 pgs. $1.01

[008855] Averill, Esther. The School for Cats and Jenny's Moonlight
Adventure (2 Books in 1). ill. Averill, Esther (in color). Skylark, 1990.
5x7 1/2. Paperback. Fair Covers creased, and edge wear, scribbling on bep,
other pages clean. 31 pages. "Shy little orphan cat Jenny Linsky stars in
two exciting stories." $75.00

[005719] Averill, Esther. The Fire Cat (An I Can Read Book). ill. Averill,
Esther. Weekly Reader, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Good / No Jacket/Pictorial Boards. Edges/boards rubbed, contents
clean and tight. 63 pgs. "Will the Fire Chief let a naughty cat live at the
firehouse?" $1.01

[003004] Averill, Esther. Jenny's Birthday Book. ill. Averill, Esther. New
York and Evanston: Harper & Row, 1954. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard
Cover. Ex-Library. Fair / No Jacket/Pictorial Boards. Oblong. Reading Copy
only. Four pages of text have crayon/pencil marks, ffeps have crayon
scribbling all over and a drawing of a cat has been added to another fep,
corners worn, binding sound, usual library markings, unpaginated. $28.00

[005810] Black, Margaret; Brearley, Molly. The Honey Family Book Two: Velvet
and Rough. ill. Spence, Geraldine. London: Educational Supply Association,
1961. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Buckram. Good / No Jacket. Faint pencil
crayon marks on title pages, edges/corners rubbed, tiny tears on edges of
some pages. Pages clean and sound. 55 pg. British Reader approximately on
the Primer level about a cat, Velvet, and a dog, Rough. $5.00

[000871] Bond, Gladys Baker. Album of Cats. ill. Burridge, Marge Opitz. Rand
McNally & Company, 1976. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Buckram. Fine 64 pgs.
$3.50

[008196] Braun, Lilian Jackson. The Cat Who Blew the Whistle. ill. Bauman,
Jill (jacket art). G.P.Putnam Pub Group, 1995. First Edition. 5 3/4x9.
Hardcover. Good / Good. Jacket: edges rubbed, back lightly scuffed. Boards:
edges and corners bumped. Contents: spine cocked, clean and sound. 240
pages. "The beloved books for lighthearted mystery lovers, particularly
those who also happen to be cat lovers. Newspaper columnist Jim Qwilleran
and his crime-solving Siamese cats, Koko and Yum-Yum, live in tiny Moose
County and solve crimes together. " $4.00

[007319] Brown, David. Draw Cats. ill. Brown, David. Canada: Coles
Publishing, 1987. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Fair Covers: edges
rubbed, chips, small tears and creases. Contents: clean and sound. 48 pgs.
$3.00

[005831] Brown, Marcia. Puss in Boots: A Free Translation from the French of
Charles Perrault. ill. Brown, Marcia. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons,
1952. Later Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library.
Fair / No Jacket. Boards soiled, fep removed, name on title page, library
markings, scribble on bep, smudges and stray pencil marks on pages. Sound
Reading Copy. unpaginated. $2.49

[002031] Bulla, Clyde Robert. The Valentine Cat. ill. Weisgard, Leonard. New
York: Thomas Y. Crowell Company, 1959. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard
Cover. Ex-Library. Good / Good. later printing. Laminated jacket, corners
worn, edge wear, pencil scribbles on feps, text pages clean, binding a bit
loose but sound. unpaginated. $3.99

[005384] Burchardt, Nellie. Project Cat. ill. Rocker, Fermin. Franklin
Watts, 1966. 6th Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Ex-Library. Fair / Good. Laminated jacket, library markings, corners/spine
edges worn/frayed, smudges on some pages, a few stray pen marks here and
there, crack in middle of binding, sound reading copy. 66 pgs. "The cat lay
there sleeping under the big clump of bushes, and the children squatted on
the sidewalk nearby, watching her. She was a great wonder to them, for pets
were not allowed in the City Housing Project." $4.95

[000779] Burger, Carl. All About Cats. ill. With Photographs. Random House,
1966. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket/Pictorial
Boards. edges worn, boards scuffed. Contents clean and tight. 143 pgs $3.00

[003989] Burnford, Sheila. The Incredible Journey. ill. Shumizu, Masaru.
Toronto, ON, Canada: Coronet, 1992. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover.
Fair Covers: edge wear. Contents: water stain on bottom corner of last half
of pages, otherwise clean. Sound Reading Copy. 127 pgs. "Classic animal
story of the Siamese Cat, Labrador and Bull Terrier who find their way home.
Disney movie-tie in cover." $1.01

[004665] Burnford, Sheila. The Incredible Journey. ill. Burger, Carl.
Toronto, ON, Canada: Bantam Books, 1963. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft
Cover. Fair Covers scuffed, pages tanned, last 2 pages have tears, front
matter starting to come loose but still a sound Reading Copy. 145 pgs.
"Classic animal story of the Siamese Cat, Labrador and Bull Terrier who find
their way home. Disney movie-tie in cover." $1.01

[005645] Carley, Wayne. Colour My World (Nelson Venture Books). ill.
Davidson, Rosalie. Thomas Nelson & Sons (Canada) Limited, 1975. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good / No Jacket. Covers rubbed, smudge on a
couple of pages otherwise clean and sound. Cute easy reader featuring a
kitten. 32 pgs. $5.00

[003366] Castley, Dora; Fowler, Kathleen; Carstairs, Sheila. Call Mittens
(Enchantment Books). ill. Robertson, Edward W.. Great Britain: Thomas Nelson
& Sons Limited, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No
Jacket/Pictorial Boards. Light edge wear, a few small stain spots on front
board, end pages coloured with crayon, previous owner's name on fep and ink
stamped several times, small stain on edge of title page, smudge on one
page. Binding tight. 16 pg easy reader in the Dick and Jane tradition about
Susan and her black kitten Mittens. Adorable illustrations! $3.49

[007231] DeJong, Meindert. The Easter Cat. ill. Hoban, Lillian. Collier
Books, 1973. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good Covers: gently
scuffed. Contents: clean and tight. 110 pgs. "Millicent had always longed
for a cat but her mother's allergy made it impossible to keep an indoor pet.
Milli's problem of how to keep a beautiful stray Siamese kitten is resolved
in a most satisfying way with the sympathetic help of family and a policeman
neighbor." $1.99

[004572] Eliot, T. S.. Old Possum's Book of Practical Cats. ill. Bentley,
Nicolas. Great Britain: Faber & Faber, Incorporated, 1988. 12mo - over 6¾" -
7¾" tall. Buckram. Near Fine / No Jacket. 59 pgs. $4.00

[002300] Fox, Paula. One-Eyed Cat. Dell Yearling, 1993. 12mo - over 6¾" -
7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Fine RL5.7 216 pgs. Newbery Honor $1.99

[004982] Gag, Wanda. Millions of Cats. ill. Gag, Wanda. Scholastic, 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good / No Jacket. crayon on a few pages,
sound. Newbery Honor. Lewis Carroll Shelf Award. unpaginated. $1.01

[003622] Gordons, The. That Darn Cat (Walt Disney Productions). ill. With
Photographs from the Movie. Scholastic, 1974. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Soft Cover. Good Edge wear, cover creasing, previous owner's name, contents
clean and sound. 63 pgs. Siamese cat. $1.99

[005100] Graeber, Charlotte Towner. Mustard. ill. Diamond, Donna. New York,
NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Skylark, 1988. 3rd Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Soft Cover. Good / No Jacket. Edges rubbed, clean and sound. 52 pgs. RL: 2
"8 year old Alex thinks Mustard is the most wonderful cat in the world. But
Mustard is getting old and the doctor says he's not well. Even though Alex
is sad he knows he has to face the truth with his parents: It is almost time
to say goodbye to Mustard." $4.95

[006108] Holl, Adelaide. One Kitten for Kim. ill. Madden, Don. Weekly
Reader, 1969. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Very Good / No Jacket/Pictorial Boards. edges/corners rubbed, inscription on
fep, clean and tight. unpaginated. $2.50

[003527] Hurd, Thacher. Axle The Freeway Cat. ill. Hurd, Thacher. Harper &
Row, 1981. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library.
Good / Good. Usual library markings, light wear to jacket edges, back flap
torn and taped, library bar code cut out of inside front board, clean and
sound. "Wonderful, bright pictures. A lonely cat meets a new friend in a
traffic jam." unpaginated picture book. $8.00

[006883] Huston, Ann. The Girl Across the Way (orig. The Cat Across the
Way). ill. Fernie, John. Scholastic Book Services, 1970. First Printing.
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good Cover: edges rubbed, tiny tear
in spine edge, corners creased. Contents: name/address on fep, pages tanned,
clean and sound. 127 pgs. "After moving from the country to the city, Lacey
is lonesome for her friends and pony. Then she sees a yellow cat playing on
a rooftop, Who owns it? Will she ever have a pet or find a friend in this
awful city?" $1.95

[002962] Jones, Olive. Jenny's One and Only Cat (The Jenny and Simon
Stories). ill. Wood, Leslie. London: Methuen, 1966. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Buckram. Ex-Library. Good usual library markings, edges scuffed, worn
spine, clean and sound. 16 pg early reader. $9.99

[007291] Keats, Ezra Jack. Pssst! Doggie --. ill. Keats, Ezra Jack. Franklin
Watts, 1973. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover.
Ex-Library. Good / No Jacket/Pictorial Boards. Boards: edges scuffed, back
scuffed. Contents: library markings, tear on fep poss. from removal of a
library tag, tiny tear on bottom edge of a few pages. unpaginated. "A brown
sheep dog and a black cat dance their way through several countries. Almost
a wordless picture book." $12.00

[005743] Kemp, Gene. Dog Days and Cat Naps. ill. Dinan, Carolyn. London,
United Kingdom: Puffin Books, 1983. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover.
Fair / No Jacket. Covers scuffed, creases, corners rolled, name on inside
cover, pages tanned, clean and sound. 110 pgs. "Ten stories about animals --
and their human owners. Cats and dogs are prominent, but mice, gerbils and
other assorted animals also weave their way through this delightfully
off-beat collection." $4.00

[001800] King-Smith, Dick. Sophie's Tom. ill. Parkins, David. Cambridge,
Massachusetts: Candlewick Press, 1994. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft
Cover. Good "Befriending a stray cat helps a very determined five year old
adjust to school, learn about friends, and persue her dream of one day
becoming a farmer." Cover wear, 111 pgs. Ages 5-9. $2.99

[007011] Le Guin, Ursula K.. Catwings Return. ill. Schindler, S. D.. New
York, NY, U.S.A.: Scholastic, Incorporated, 1991. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"
tall. Soft Cover. Good Covers: edges rubbed, creased. Contents: marker on
inside cover, else clean and sound. 49 pgs. RL: 3 "Fantasy of three kittens
with wings." $1.99

[008898] Lisle, Janet Taylor. The Dancing Cats of Applesap. ill. Shefts,
Joelle. Bantam Books, 1985. 4x7. Paperback. Good Edges rubbed, back corner
creased. 169 pages. " It's no wonder the people of Applesap prefer the
shiny, clean, new Super Queen to Jiggs' Drug Store. In addition to gloomy
old Mr. Jiggs himself, Jiggs' has a roof that leaks, four battered chrome
stools, fierce old Miss Toonie behind the counter, and cats -- a beat-up,
cringing crowd of cats rescued from the streets of Applesap by Miss Toonie.
Fortunately, Jiggs' also has Melba Morris. Melba may be shy, but she's not
going to let Jiggs' go out of business and the cats end up in the pound.
It's not until Melba discovers the surprising secret about what Mr. Jiggs
and the cats are up to late at night, though, that she comes up with a plan
that just might save the day!" $1.75

[003108] Litor Publishers. Kitty's Summer Holiday (Meet the Pets Series).
Brighton: Litor Publishers Ltd, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good
no copyright date. Edge wear, cover creases, rolled corners. Contents clean
and sound. "Delightful illustrations in this picture book" unpaginated.
$18.47

[005796] Masha (illus). Three Little Kittens (A Little Golden Book). ill.
Masha. Golden Book, 1992. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Good / No Jacket/Pictorial Boards. Edges/corners rubbed, split at bottom
edge of foil spine, smudges on edges of some pages, binding sound.
unpaginated. 50th Anniversary fascimile reprint of the original #1 Little
Golden Book. $1.99

[004335] Miles, Miska. Jenny's Cat . ill. Watson, Wendy. New York, NY,
U.S.A.: Bantam Skylard, 1982. First Thus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft
Cover. Good / No Jacket. Edge wear, cover creased, happy face stamped on
inside back cover, clean and sound. 40 pgs. RL: 2. "Jenny is miserable and
lonely after moving to a new town until she finds an alley cat. After
convincing her mother it will be no problem to keep they discover the cat is
a she and about to have kittens!" $2.00

[007973] N/A. Dean's Gift Book of Pussy & Puppy Nursery Rhymes. ill.
Johnstone, Janet and Anne Grahame. Great Britain: Dean & Son, 1972. 4to -
over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket/Pictorial Boards. Boards:
corners bumped, spine ends chipped. Contents: small smudges/stains on a few
pages, else clean and sound. unpaginated. $6.00

[002985] Ness, Evaline. Sam, Bangs & Moonshine. ill. Ness, Evaline. New
York: Henry Holt and Company, 1966. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover.
Ex-Library. Good / Good. Later edition, price clipped jacket, wear/tear to
jacket edges, usual library markings, edge wear to boards, corners worn,
Caldecott medal on front of jacket, tear on ege of one page, small stray
pencil marks here and there. unpaginated. $2.99

[004587] Neville, Emily. It's Like This, Cat. ill. Weiss, Emil. Harper
Trophy, 1963. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good / No Jacket. 180
pgs. Newbery Medal. Torn spot on front cover most likely from a price
sticker removal, corners rolled, chips in bottom edge of front cover,
contents clean and tight. Young Adult. $1.99

[006119] Neville, Emily. It's Like This, Cat. ill. Weiss, Emil. Harper
Trophy, 1991. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good / No Jacket.
180 pgs. Newbery Medal. Edges rubbed, contents clean and tight. Young Adult.
$1.99

[007024] Newberry, Clare Turlay. April's Kittens. ill. Newberry, Clare
Turlay. Troll Associates, 1968. Later Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Soft Cover. Very Good Covers: gentle edge rubbing. contents: clean and
tight. 32 pgs. Caldecott Honor. $3.00

[007272] Norton, Andre; Madlee, Dorothy. Star Ka'at. ill. Colonna, Bernard.
Archway, 1977. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Fair Covers: edges
rubbed, corners rolled, invisible tape over bottom edge of spine. Contents:
crack in middle of binding, tape along last page at binding. 115 pgs. "Two
super-intelligent cats from outer space come to earth on a rescue mission."
$1.99

[003223] Schurr, Cathleen. #494: Tenggren's The Shy Little Kitten. ill.
Tenggren, Gustaf. New York: Golden Press, 1971. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket/Pictorial Boards. fifth printing. 39 cents
original price. Edge/corner wear, crease in front board, previous owner's
name, small tear on edge of a few pages, contents clean and sound.
unpaginated. $5.49

[002437] Selden, George. Harry Cat's Pet Puppy. ill. Williams, Garth. New
York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1975. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Ex-Library. Good / Good. "Brodart" covered jacket, usual library
markings blacked out and in one spot 2 lines of text are covered but can
still be read, edge wear. Sound Reading Copy. 168 pgs. $3.99

[005803] Shapiro, Irwin. Pat Sullivan's Felix on Television "A Flip-It Book"
(Wonder Book #716). ill. Oriolo, Joe. Wonder Books, 1977. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair / No Jacket/Pictorial Boards. Corners/spine edges
rubbed, small splits at spine edges, name on inside board, light pencil
crayon scribble on last page, original price of 69 cents. binding sound.
unpaginated. Contains a flip animation on top corner of pages. $3.00

[005587] Shapiro, Irwin. Pat Sullivan's Felix on Television "A Flip-It Book"
(Wonder Book #716). ill. Oriolo, Joe. Wonder Books, 1977. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket/Pictorial Boards. Corners/spine edges
rubbed, paper rubbed off in middle of front board and at top edge near
original price of 69 cents. contents clean and sound. unpaginated. Contains
a flip animation on top corner of pages. $4.00

[001981] Shaw, Barbara. Kiki of Kingfisher Cover, A Tale of a Nova Scotia
Cat. ill. Shaw, Barbara. Nova Scotia: Lancelot Press, 1989. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Inscription on fep, light smudges on covers.
Contents clean and tight. 40pgs. $68.99

[002065] Shura, Mary Frances. Topcat of Tam. ill. Robinson, Charles. New
York: Holiday House, 1972. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Ex-Library. Good / Good. laminated jacket, light edge wear, smudges on a few
pages. 63 pgs. $2.99

[006995] Shura, Mary Francis. The Search for Grissi. ill. Lewin, Ted. New
York, NY, U.S.A.: Avon Camelot, 1987. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft
Cover. Good Covers: very gently edge/corner rubbing. Contents: pen marks on
inside front cover, else clean and sound. 126 pgs. "For the new kid in town,
searching for a lost cat brought lots of discoveries." Winner of the Carl
Sandberg Literary Arts Award. AGES 8-12 $2.00

[006503] Skelton, Mora. The Baritone Cat. ill. Wilson, Janet . Toronto, ON,
Canada: Lester Publishing , 1994. First Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Hard Cover. Near Fine / Near Fine. Jacket edges gently rubbed, clean and
tight. unpaginated. "Sam makes a difficult decision for a cat who doesn't
like people. He must find himself a family." $8.00

[003006] Stirling, Monica. The Cat From Nowhere. ill. Blegvad, Erik. New
York: Harcourt, Brace & World, 1969. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. Corners worn/frayed, edges of spine
worn, small spots on back board, previous owner's name, etc. on fep, finger
smudges on some pages, front hinge cracked, binding sound. 48 pgs. "Story of
a black cat named "Negus". $5.00

[005032] Stolz, Mary. Belling the Tiger. ill. Montresor, Beni. Troll
Associates, 1989. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good / No
Jacket. light stain on bottom fore edge. 64 pgs. "The old tale of belling
the cat with a fresh twist in the adventures of tiny twin mice who perform a
more heroic task than they know will ever be believed." Newbery Honor. $2.49

[004461] Stratemeyer, Clara G.; Smith, Henry Lee Jr.. Pepper (The Linguistic
Readers, A Basic Reading Program: Preprimer 3). Harper & Row, 1963. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Fair / No Jacket. Approximately 8 pages
have the line-drawings coloured or partially coloured. 64 pgs. Covers
creased and rubbed, previous owner's names on title page, corners creased,
bindind sound. "Features a spotted cat and a little dog." $2.95

[004695] The Gordons. That Darn Cat (orig. Undercover Cat). Bantam Books,
1965. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good / No Jacket. 6th
printing. Edges/covers rubbed, cover creasing, pages tanned, small stain on
bottom edge of two pages, sound. Disney movie tie-in covers. 120 pgs. "The
009 lives of a siamese cat secret agent." $1.01

[003109] Tomalin, Ruth. Little Nasty. ill. Scullard, Sue. London: Faber and
Faber, 1986. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No
Jacket/Pictorial Boards. Smudges on inside boards. 78 pgs. "Cat story"
$14.99

[007903] Viorst, Judith. The tenth good thing about Barney. ill. Blegvad,
Erik. New York: Aladdin Books, , 1971. 6 1/2x 7. Paperback. Good Cover:
price tag mark on top corner, edges rubbed. Contents: clean and sound.25
pages. "In an attempt to overcome his grief, a boy tries to think of the ten
best things about his dead cat." $1.99

[005855] Weissman, Bari. Sam Comes to Dinner. ill. Weissman, Bari. New York,
NY, U.S.A.: Little, Brown & Company, 1977. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Fair / Fair. Library markings, jacket worn
and torn around edges with piece missing at top of spine, invisible tape
stuck to inside boards and on jacket flaps (flaps are not attacked to
boards, though), board edges/corners frayed, tears and smudges on edges of
pages. Binding sound. 32 pgs. "A dog and a cat become friends despite their
different tastes." $4.00

[008216] Wiseman, Bernard. Cats! Cats! Cats!. ill. Wiseman, B.. New York:
Parents Magazine Press, 1984. 8 3/4x 6 3/4. Hardcover. Good / No
Jacket/Pictorial Boards. Boards: edges rubbed, corners bumped, spine worn
and chipped. Contents: clean and sound. no page numbers. "Miss Kittykat
brings home so many cats that soon they must all find a new place to live."
$1.99

[007686] Wood, Audrey. Scaredy Cats. ill. Wood, Audrey. Child's Play
International, Ltd., 1980. 6 3/4x 7 1/2. Hardcover. Good / No
Jacket/Pictorial Boards. Boards: corners lightly bumped. Contents: clean and
sound. 35 pgs approx. not numbered. "This book helps children to realize
much of what they fear is a product of their imagination. Having more
freedom can be frightening, but it has its rewards. Two little kittens are
allowed to go to the nearby town for the first time. They are going to buy a
stamp and mail a letter. On the way they worry about bad things happening to
them. "What if we lose the money?" "What if it gets stolen?" "What if a
giant troll cat jumps from the bridge?" "What if we lose the letter in the
woods?" and so on and so on...Although they frighten themselves, they keep
going until they get to the post office. Oh No! The post office is closed.
However, grandmother cat steps off the bus and talks to them, only to find
that the letter was for her. The little scaredy cats lead her home, they
know the way, and tell grandma of their adventures." $3.00

Thanks for Looking!
Nikki's Book Nook

selling books online since 1996!
Free Shipping on orders over $75.00!
http://www.nikkisbooknook.com

http://members.ebay.com/aboutme/nicola3/
http://groups.yahoo.com/group/used-books
http://groups.yahoo.com/group/bookbargains





Wed Oct 23, 2002 2:31 am

nikkisbooknook
Offline Offline
Send Email Send Email

Forward
Message #88 of 111 |
Expand Messages Author Sort by Date

Hello! We have the following cat books for sale. Most are children's fiction. To place an order please reply to this message, send an email to ...
Nikki's Book Nook
nikkisbooknook
Offline Send Email
Nov 4, 2002
1:46 am
Advanced

Copyright © 2009 Yahoo! Inc. All rights reserved.
Privacy Policy - Terms of Service - Guidelines - Help